|
Author |
Thread Statistics | Show CCP posts - 1 post(s) |
Sable Blitzmann
Massively Dynamic Reverberation Project
13
|
Posted - 2011.10.26 22:01:00 -
[1] - Quote
Thanks for this project, but I get this error:
]$ php -f yapeal.php [2011-10-26 21:59:56.678] Uncaught exception in yapeal.php [2011-10-26 21:59:56.679] EXCEPTION: The APIs: ServerStatus.php, ServerStatus.php are unknown in section server Code: 4 File: /home/ryan/www/dev/projects/apinew/yapeal/class/util/AccessMask.php(162) Trace: #0 /home/ryan/www/dev/projects/apinew/yapeal/class/ASection.php(100): AccessMask->apisToMask(Array, 'server') #1 /home/ryan/www/dev/projects/apinew/yapeal/class/SectionServer.php(63): ASection->__construct() #2 /home/ryan/www/dev/projects/apinew/yapeal/yapeal.php(172): SectionServer->__construct() #3 {main} --------- END TRACE ----------
I only have server section enabled, but if I enable the account, I get similar errors |
Sable Blitzmann
Massively Dynamic Reverberation Project
13
|
Posted - 2011.10.27 07:02:00 -
[2] - Quote
Dragonaire wrote:@Sable Blitzmann - Make sure you backup your config/yapeal.ini and then clear the directory where you are installing Yapeal too. The most common cause of that error is ending up with multiple copies of a file in different places when they are moved around in Yapeal. I try not to do that very often because of the issues it can cause but had to do so in one of the recent versions. Also make sure you run the database update as well. You can find out more about what needs to be cleared in the CHANGELOG.
Impossible. This is from a completely clean install, new config, new database, new everything. I've also removed the entire directory and downloaded again via SVN trunk multiple times... Not sure what can cause this... |
Sable Blitzmann
Massively Dynamic Reverberation Project
13
|
Posted - 2011.10.27 16:45:00 -
[3] - Quote
Dragonaire wrote:Did you export from either your local working copy or directly from the SVN because it looks like it's finding the same API twice which the only other time I've seen that is when someone was trying to use their working copy directly without export.
Now that you have a working copy you can export from it to where you plan on
running Yapeal.
svn export --force /path/to/my/wc/ /directory/where/yapeal/should/be/installed/
Let me know if that doesn't clear it up. I'm testing some other changes right now that should help with this problem as well. Once I'm sure there aren't any problems with the changes I'm looking at I'll let everyone know and have to update some of the docs to reflect the changes.
Whoops, my bad then. Completely forgot to export. All seem well. I'm setting it up now, so I'll let you know if I run into any problems along the way. Thanks! |
Sable Blitzmann
Massively Dynamic Reverberation Project
13
|
Posted - 2011.10.27 17:00:00 -
[4] - Quote
Just a note: I applaud you for trying to make it as user friendly as possible, but it still has a long way to go in that department. Understandable due to the projects' complexity. Last time I tried this was way back when there was a web UI for setting it up and showing you how you could insert everything into the DB and whatnot. I personally wouldn't mind if that made a comeback. ;)
Question: Say you have 2 keys, one that is essentially a Full API key with all the characters on the account and all the APIs unlocked, and another key which just has your main (Sable, in this case) and a few APIs unlocked for use. Which key does Yapeal use if they are both present? Also, would we enter Sable into `utilRegisteredCharacter` both times for each key? How does one deal with this redundancy? Should we, the developers, check to make sure we don't already have a similar key belonging to the same character or whatnot? |
Sable Blitzmann
Massively Dynamic Reverberation Project
13
|
Posted - 2011.11.02 03:01:00 -
[5] - Quote
Question: I know that Yapeal is supposed to run periodically from a cronjob, but how would I go about updating 1 characters info via my application? For example, if the logged in user wishes to update his character's information to get the most up-to-date info, how can I go about doing that (updating a character or account on demand rather than on a schedule)?
Thanks! |
Sable Blitzmann
Massively Dynamic Reverberation Project
13
|
Posted - 2011.11.02 03:52:00 -
[6] - Quote
Zaepho wrote:Sable Blitzmann wrote:Question: I know that Yapeal is supposed to run periodically from a cronjob, but how would I go about updating 1 characters info via my application? For example, if the logged in user wishes to update his character's information to get the most up-to-date info, how can I go about doing that (updating a character or account on demand rather than on a schedule)?
Thanks! The data is always as up to date as possible within the confines of the cache intervals. Yapeal will collect and store the data on it's schedule as often as possible.
of course, but it's still on a schedule. Is there any way for an on demand function that updates specific chars/corps? I don't mind either way, was just a question that popped into my head. =) |
Sable Blitzmann
Massively Dynamic Reverberation Project
13
|
Posted - 2011.11.02 04:56:00 -
[7] - Quote
Thanks, yeah, that cleared it up a bit.
I am having a bit of trouble with this wiki page tho: http://code.google.com/p/yapeal/wiki/UsingClassUtilClasses
There is no common_backend.php that I can see. There's a common_paths.php, but that doesn't include an autoloader and manually including the file doesn't work because it can't autoload ALimitedObject. =/ |
Sable Blitzmann
Massively Dynamic Reverberation Project
13
|
Posted - 2011.11.02 20:24:00 -
[8] - Quote
Still can't get it to work.
I included the common paths and autoloader:
require_once 'yapeal/inc/common_paths.php'; require_once YAPEAL_CLASS . 'YapealAutoLoad.php'; YapealAutoLoad::activateAutoLoad();
And it returns as:
Notice: Use of undefined constant YAPEAL_TABLE_PREFIX - assumed 'YAPEAL_TABLE_PREFIX' in /path/yapeal/class/util/RegisteredCharacter.php on line 96 Notice: Use of undefined constant YAPEAL_DSN - assumed 'YAPEAL_DSN' in /path/yapeal/class/util/RegisteredCharacter.php on line 99 Missing file: /path/yapeal/ext/ADOdb/drivers/adodb-yapeal_dsn.inc.php
Fatal error: Uncaught exception 'RuntimeException' with message 'Failed to get database connection in RegisteredCharacter' in /path/yapeal/class/util/RegisteredCharacter.php:103 Stack trace: #0 /path/index.php(17): RegisteredCharacter->__construct('Sable Blitzmann') #1 {main} thrown in /path/yapeal/class/util/RegisteredCharacter.php on line 103
Edit: I had to go a bit further and add this from yapeal.php: require_once YAPEAL_INC . 'getSettingsFromIniFile.php'; if (!empty($options['config'])) { $iniVars = getSettingsFromIniFile($options['config']); } else { $iniVars = getSettingsFromIniFile(); }; YapealDBConnection::setDatabaseSectionConstants($iniVars['Database']);
Still trying it out tho. =) |
Sable Blitzmann
Massively Dynamic
13
|
Posted - 2011.11.08 03:38:00 -
[9] - Quote
Testing out the latest version. Like the new logging feature, not sure if journal walking is working correctly...
It only captures 250 rows, and it doesn't even seem to be the latest 250 journal logs (last date is 7 days ago) |
Sable Blitzmann
Massively Dynamic The Jagged Alliance
13
|
Posted - 2011.11.08 16:20:00 -
[10] - Quote
Nope still not working, unless I'm misunderstanding what is supposed to be happening.
I'm expecting Yapeal to walk backwards in the journal and collect all wallet entries that it can until it can't any more. For me, this would be thousands of records. However, it only returns hundreds. |
|
Sable Blitzmann
Massively Dynamic The Jagged Alliance
13
|
Posted - 2011.11.08 16:59:00 -
[11] - Quote
So you've got it set to go back only a month, correct? Or is that a limit CCP imposes?
Right now, it's gathered data from 2011-10-19 and onwards... is there any way to get historical entries (as far back as the API will go)? |
Sable Blitzmann
Massively Dynamic The Jagged Alliance
15
|
Posted - 2011.11.21 15:26:00 -
[12] - Quote
Is there any way to delete all records associated with an API? |
Sable Blitzmann
Fist of Eargon The Jagged Alliance
47
|
Posted - 2012.10.26 04:17:00 -
[13] - Quote
How difficult would it be to add in table relations to the table schema via foreign keys?
EDIT: also, how are things inserted into the database? For example - assets. Is everything owned by the character that Yapeal is updating deleted then re-inserted? Same goes for StarbaseList, etc
EDIT 2: Also, charKillLog table... isn't it supposed to show ownerID that points to character ID? |
Sable Blitzmann
Fist of Eargon Insidious Empire
47
|
Posted - 2012.11.24 04:17:00 -
[14] - Quote
Dragon,
Can you confirm: When changing the expiration of the API key on the EVE-O site, yapeal DOES NOT update this in the database. Is this by design or is it an oversight?
EDIT:
Don't mind me, I'm an idiot. the cache had not expired and thus it was not updated. <_< |
|
|
|